A natural type of clay from volcanic origin.
Function & Characteristics:
Used as anti-caking agent and emulsifier. Also used as clarifying agent in fruit juice preparations.
Fruit juices, aromas. Main use, however, is in cosmetics.
Acceptable daily intake (ADI):
None. IN558 can be used by all religious groups, vegetarians and vegans.
Disclaimer – The information on this website is not intended to replace a one-on-one relationship with a qualified health care professional and is not intended as medical advice. It is intended as a sharing of knowledge and information. Foodnet India encourages you to make your own health care decisions based upon your research and in partnership with a qualified health care professional.
Replies, if any, from the brand, will be published here ‘As is’