Natural polymer produced from the Canauba palm (Copernica cerifera ) and related species from Brazil.
Function & Characteristics:
Coating and used in chewing gum
Chewing gum, confectionary, coffee, bakery products
Acceptable daily intake (ADI) :
None known from use in foods. Canauba wax is widely used in cosmetics and can cause dermal eczema. People who have developed such eczema may be sensitive to the use of canauba wax in foods.
None. IN 903 can be used by all religious groups, vegetarians and vegans.
Disclaimer – The information on this website is not intended to replace a one-on-one relationship with a qualified health care professional and is not intended as medical advice. It is intended as a sharing of knowledge and information. Foodnet India encourages you to make your own health care decisions based upon your research and in partnership with a qualified health care professional.
Replies, if any, from the brand, will be published here ‘As is’