A normal part of any fat. Commercially prepared from cottonseed oil, but animal origin can not be excluded.
Function & Characteristics:
Used as anti-caking agent and plasticizer in chewing gum. Also used in flavours.
Chewing gum, butter aroma/flavour, bakery products. Also used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical preparations.
Acceptable daily intake (ADI):
Although stearic acid and stearates are commercially obtained from plant sources, the use of animal fat (including pork and beef) can not be excluded. Only the producer can provide information on the origin. The use by vegans, vegetarians, Muslims, Jews and Hindus thus is not recommended.
Disclaimer – The information on this website is not intended to replace a one-on-one relationship with a qualified health care professional and is not intended as medical advice. It is intended as a sharing of knowledge and information. Foodnet India encourages you to make your own health care decisions based upon your research and in partnership with a qualified health care professional.
Replies, if any, from the brand, will be published here ‘As is’