Natural polymer derived from trees from the genus Styrax from Southeast Asia .
Function & Characteristics:
Formerly used as preservative in fats. At present only used as part of many flavours and essences.
Many different products, but mainly in pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations (perfumes, make-up).
Acceptable daily intake (ADI) :
None known, but it often contains benzoic acid.
None. 906 can be used by all religious groups, vegans and vegetarians.
The information on this website is not intended to replace a one-on-one relationship with a qualified health care professional and is not intended as medical advice. It is intended as a sharing of knowledge and information. Foodnet India encourages you to make your own health care decisions based upon your research and in partnership with a qualified health care professional.